Power of the Powerless? The Role of Small Parties in Georgian Politics
Maturing the Culture of the Coalition Politics
Regarding more long-term prospect, the stable political activity of the small political parties might provide a real foundation in terms of creating a political culture in Georgia, which is based on mutual cooperation.  The fact that balancing the politics which is adjusted to specific leaders is an important issue among Western actors as well, the possible union of the non-dominant opposition parties receive a chance to gain a certain level of political support from the West in this direction.
In attempts to strengthen any possible platform, small political parties will uphold an important resource: there is a significant chance that a political spectrum with different visions which enjoys mutual cooperation between parties will appear to be a strong encouraging factor for the power allocation process between the factions over the long-term.