Georgia Governance Index (GGI) 2021
On December 14, GIP presented the Georgia Governance Index (GGI)
The GGI report is the first attempt to offer a comprehensive assessment of Georgia’s performance in four governance areas: democracy and human rights (democratic governance), statehood, and state institutions (effective governance), social and economic policies (social and economic governance), and foreign and security policy (external governance).
The index was presented in Tbilisi with the aim of better informing the Georgian public and international community about the challenges inherent to Georgia’s governance and democratization processes. During the presentation, GIP shared the key GGI findings with the wider public, civil society, and field experts including expert survey results.  The event continued in a Q&A mode after the presentation in an open discussion format (👉 Program). (more…)
Presentations – “New Geopolitical Realities in the South Caucasus after the Second Nagorno- Karabakh Conflict”
On December 8, 2021, the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP), together with the Heinrich Boell Foundation Tbilisi Office – South Caucasus Region (HBF), organized presentations of a series of articles papers focused on the new geopolitical realities in the South Caucasus after the Second Nagorno-Karabakh War.
The authors were selected within the framework of the project “Analyzing Geopolitical Shifts in the South Caucasus.” The event aimed to enhance discussions about geopolitical changes in the South Caucasus and future policy options with stakeholders from the region, from Germany, and the EU. (more…)
Online Workshop – “Assessing Polarization in the EaP Countries: Mixed Record”
On December 7, the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP), together with the Institute for European Policies and Reforms (IPRE, Moldova) and Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC, Armenia), organized an online workshop titled Assessing Polarization in the EaP Countries: Mixed Record.”
The workshop brought together experts, civil society representatives, and media from Georgia, Moldova, and Armenia, searching for successful examples of addressing polarizations, sharing experiences on the challenges to democracy building and ways forward. (more…)
Emerging Leaders School 2022 was Launched!
On December 4-5, the Georgian Institute of Politics launched Emerging Leaders School (ELS) 2022.