MEPs statement on Georgia: open discussion with civil society and media
“It was perceived that EU takes Georgia as a very special case, and Georgian politicians can use this situation to their own benefit. That is a misperception that cannot continue,” – stated Kubilius.
He noted that involvement of informal political leaders makes the situation much more complex. Conditionality will mean implementation of principle more-for-more and less-for-less: if the country delivers reforms, it can expect incentives, but if it fails on important principles of democracy, human rights, judicial independence, it faces consequences.
The third speaker MEP Viola von Cramon-Taubadel reiterated the position of her colleagues that the EU is ready to show a strong response to Georgia’s political crisis. “We were so patient for so long now, that actually we are almost a little bit late with our statement,” said MEP von Cramon-Taubadel, remarking that “this is only the start.” She also spoke about the opposition’s decision not to enter the parliament after the elections. “I was disappointed with the boycott, because opposition did not even wait for ODIHR recommendations, and decided overnight that they will not go to the parliament”. The Jean Monnet Dialogue instrument mentioned in the MEPs statement on Georgia needs partners in the parliament, and without opposition takings it’s place it will not work, because EP will not be able to implement the instruments available for both parties.