MEPs statement on Georgia: open discussion with civil society and media
The Georgian Institute of Politics organized an open discussion between civil society, media and the Members of European Parliament (MEPs) on their recent statement on Georgia, on April 7, 2021. The online meeting brought together over 60 participants, including MEPs representing different European signatory parties to discuss the EU’s mediation efforts and the arguments listed in their statement with Georgian journalists and civil society representatives. Attendees had the possibility to ask questions directly to the authors of the statement.
In a joint statement issued on April 1, Members of European Parliament across the political spectrum deplored that Georgia’s political leaders did not agree to EU mediator Christian Danielsson’s proposal and announced consequences in terms of EU-Georgia relations. The statement has shown the much needed strong position and was a great example of inter-party agreement – unfortunately currently missing in Georgia.
In their remarks, all thee MEPs reiterated their support to Georgia’s democracy and the importance to demonstrate Georgia’s political maturity to European partners.
MEP Marina Kaljurand noted that the statement showed unity and solidarity of the European Parliament. Former Estonia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs emphasized that despite their political differences, it was very important to MEPs to reach the agreement on the statement on Georgia. In it, they emphasized that the solution should be a compromise between all political leaders – EU cannot make an agreement on behalf of Georgia.