Inter-party Negotiations in a Time of Crisis: What Hinders an Effective Dialogue?
Georgia has faced an unfolding political crisis over the last few months. Despite the active participation of trustworthy international actors, including the President of the European Council in the post-election political dialogue, there are still no signs of consensus and negotiations remain quite tense.
Considering the government’s plan to further Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and apply for EU membership in 2024, a constructive inter-party dialogue, and an fair solution to the political crisis in the country is essential. As always, the uncompromising tactics and positions of existing political parties hinder an effective agreement.
During the election period, the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) conducted more than 30 in-depth interviews in a closed format with experts and political party representatives focusing on the effectiveness of communication among political parties in Georgia. Drawing on the collected data, we discuss why political parties have failed to engage in a constructive dialogue, and additionally, how to stimulate long-term inter-party communication based on compromise.