GIP hosted the Black Sea Summer University 2019
On 8-13 July, 2019 the Black Sea Summer University gathered Georgian and international students for an academic exchange in Tbilisi at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. “Georgia in the Wider Black Sea Region” was the main topic of the academic program, around which various important subjects were discussed, such as: cross-border and cross-regional cooperation in the Black Sea region, EU-Georgia relations, diverse conflicts in the South Caucasus, ethno-, geo- and biopolitical facets of security in the South Caucasus region, EU’s Black Sea policies, etc.
Black Sea Summer University 2019 Photo © Georgian Institute of Politics
Welcoming remarks at the 5th annual Black Sea Summer University were delivered by the organizers – Dr. Kornely Kakachia (Director, Georgian Institute of Politics) and Marie-France Perdigon (Director, Summer University Programme, CIFE Nice), as they presented the programme and its partners and supporters. Opening session was followed by a discussion about Georgian-French perspectives on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, featuring honorable guests H.E. Pascal Meunier, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Georgia and Tamar Khulordava, Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia.
The Black Sea Summer University offered a high-profile study course for students of graduate programs in political science, international relations and other relevant fields. The course included lectures, discussions, a study visit and a cultural program for Georgian and international students.
The programme provides an opportunity for students to attend lectures conducted by renowned experts on the EU and the Black Sea region from a number of universities. The  Summer University aims to broaden  people-to-people  dialogue on relevant  policy  issues in the Black Sea region and  its effects on Georgia..
Summer school aims to expand the hands-on experience on different  perceptions of Georgia-EU relations  by  bringing  together young people  from different cultural  backgrounds. Apart from the academic exchange, students had an opportunity to learn more about Georgia and take part in the cultural program outside of classes.
The Georgian Institute of Politics, in cooperation with the Centre International de Formation Européenne (CIFE), has hosted Black Sea Summer University since 2015. The Black Sea Summer University 2019 was supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania to Georgia.