#GEOEUvalues panel discussion and policy paper presentation in Paris
On 22 October 2018 The Georgian Institute of Politics Polis180 and Argo jointly organized the panel discussion and the policy paper presentation in Paris in the framework of the project –  Between a Rock and a Hard Place? Georgian, German and French Perspectives on European Values and Euro-Atlantic Integration” #GEOEUvalues.
What are the main challenges to European values in Georgia and in the EU? What are European values in the first place? How can we foster European values in the EU and the Eastern Partnership countries? What is the relationship between European values and EU accession? In order to provide answers to these questions, French-German-Georgian project #GEOEUvalues takes a closer look at the EU and Georgia.
Following a workshop and conference in Tbilisi panel discussion in Paris hosted the following guest speakers to debate on European values and the normative power in the EU and Georgia: