Beyond top-down democratisation: protests of Georgian students, ‘ravers’ and workers
• Tornike Bakakuri is an intern at GESIS – Leibniz Institute for Social Sciences and a master’s student at the University of Oslo, studying the Psychology of Global Mobility, Inclusion and Diversity in Society. His ongoing research is about the interplay of national and European identities in Georgian Erasmus students and visa-free travellers in the EU. At Polis180, he participated in the #GEOEUValues project and contributed to the resulting policy paper.
• The article is published as part of the project Between a Rock and a Hard Place? Georgian, German and French Perspectives on European Values and Euro-Atlantic Integration. The project is funded by the German Federal Foreign Office in the framework of the programme “Expanding Cooperation with Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership Countries and Russia”. #GEOEUvalues #civilsocietycooperation
The views and opinions expressed in this article are the author’s alone and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Georgian Institute of Politics or the German Federal Foreign Office.
• Image source: Demetre Datiashvili (TSU protests)