GIP presented the report “Georgia’s Implementation of 20 Eastern Partnership Deliverables for 2020”
“It is very important that CSOs and independent experts are assessing this process as this is the sector, which evaluates the Government’s performance with regard to its commitments critically. We hope that the Government will use this document as a handbook in order to assess what else needs to be done and how to improve its performance in the future”, – Elene Nizharadze, Executive Director, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED)
Fourteen Georgian civil society organizations and independent experts contributed to writing the first independent report of progress on the 20 Deliverables for 2020 for Georgia. The overview on each deliverable outlines the progress, results achieved and challenges encountered in implementing 20 Deliverables for 2020. The report also provides recommendations for maximizing benefits from this framework, and advocate for necessary reforms with stakeholders in Georgia and the EU.