GIP Seminar for young journalists and students: “Georgia’s Foreign Policy, Identity and the EU”
On February 1, 2019 the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) conducted a seminar for young journalists and students in Batumi, who are interested in Georgia’s foreign policy and the EU-Georgia relations. The event was organized in cooperation with “Batumelebi” and Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. The one-day seminar was delivered by prof. Kornely Kakachia, GIP Director, and aimed to raise awareness about Euro-Atlantic integration processes, and engage youth in a thought-provoking discussion about strategic direction of Georgia’s policies. The presentation was interactive and focused primarily on the current state of Georgia-EU relations, its prospects, and its benefits for the country’s democratic development, as well as challenges posed by anti-Western disinformation and propaganda campaigns.